Site Name: Signal Hill Battalion Number 113
Site Type: 1499 - Military: Other

Address: N of Richmond Road SW, W of Sarcee Trail SW

Interior: N/A
Environment: Located north of Richmond Road S.W. West of Sarcee Trail S.W. Calgary. The site consits of a series of stones painted white which have been placed on the ground to indicate the number 113. The numeral is comprised of three numbers each of which is approximately forty yards in length and from two to three yards wide. It is located in an open field, separated from the built up area of the City of Calgary by two major roads. The immediate area surrounding the camp is natural prairie. Its isolation accounts for the Number's survival with a high degree of integrity since World War I.

Indian Reserve
Military Training Camp
Vacant Land

1914/01/01
1987/01/01
Credit Suisse Canada
1986/11/20
History: Vacant Land.
Historical Significance:
In the summer of 1914 the Canadian militia leased a part of the Sarcee Indian Reserve to use as a prospective training camp site. The camp was bounded on the north by Reservoir Park and on the south by the Elbow River, which also divided the camp form the Indian Reserve.
During World War One the Camp trained a total of 45,136 men for thirty units from various Alberta locations.
At that time, Sarcee Camp used a vast number of large whitewashed stones to outline the various sections of the camp, battalion areas, and thoroughfares. Stones also were used by many of the individual battalions to create their unit badges which were placed in front of their assigned areas in the camp. The practice was extended to create huge memorial markers to designate the battalions. These were placed either on the high ground overlooking the camp from the north or on a slope of ground to the east of the one-time tented area. As a result, the northern elevated section of the camp became known as 'Cairn Hill', although in 1982 it was officially changed to 'Signal Hill.'
The construction of the officer's mess destroyed the numbers placed on the east rise of ground near the camp while many of the memorials on the north hill have been dispensed through time. However, one of the original numerals commemorating the 113 battalion remains intact.
* * *
Draft Press Release Edmonton, Alberta
The Honorable Greg Stevens, Minister of Alberta Culture adn Multiculturalism, announced today that the Battalion Number 113 in Calgary has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource. Located in west Calgary, Battalion Number 113 is and important part of the military history of Alberta.
In the summer of 1914, the Canadian Militia leased a part of the Sarcee Indian Reserve as a prospective training site. The camp was bounded on the north by Reservoir Park and on the south by the Elbow River, which also divided the camp from the Indian Reserve. During the First World War the camp trained a total of 45,136 men for thirty units drawn from various Alberta locations.
During World War One, Sarcee Camp used a vast number of whitewashed stones to outline the various sections of the camp, battalion areas and thoroughfares. Many of the individual battalions also used stones to create their unit badges in front of their assigned areas in the camp. The practice was later extended to create large memorial markers like Battalion Number 113. This particular market was placed on the high ground overlooking the camp from the north.